Privacy Notice

Your Personal Data and How We Use It

Personal data is any information which can be used to identify you as an individual.  It may include details such as your name, address, bank details, National Insurance number, biometrics and photographs/film (this list is not exhaustive).  Data must be processed in accordance with one of the grounds for processing which are laid down in data protection law.

Sensitive Personal Data

Certain data is classified as ‘sensitive personal data’.  This will include data about;

We need you to provide your consent to us processing your sensitive personal data during your engagement with us.  We will ask you to sign a Data Protection Consent Form to confirm this. 

The Data That You Have Given To Us

As your employer/contractor, we need to hold your personal data to enable us to operate your contract of employment/contract for services.  In holding your personal data, we will comply with the eight data protection principles which require that your data must be;

  1. Processed fairly and lawfully.
  2. Processed for limited purposes and in an appropriate way.
  3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose.
  4. Accurate.
  5. Not kept longer than necessary for the purpose.
  6. Processed in line with individuals' rights.
  7. Secure.
  8. Not transferred to people or organisations situated in countries without adequate protection.

Your Rights:

You have the right to:

Providing Information to Third Parties

In some cases, we are required by law to pass your data on to a third party.  This will apply to instances such as setting up a workplace pension scheme. 

If there are no grounds in data protection law for us to pass your personal data on to a third party, we must obtain your consent before passing on your details.

We will contact you to obtain your consent if this is necessary. 

  1. Your racial or ethnic origin
  2. Your political opinions 
  3. you religious befielfs or other beleifs of simular naturre
  4. your membership or non-membership of a Trade Union
  5. your physical or mental condition 
  6. your sex life
  7. any commission or alleged commision of any offence, or any proceedings for any offence committed by you , the disposal of such proceedings or the sentance of any court in such proceedings
    1. Request access to any personal data we hold about you.
    2. Prevent the processing of your data for direct-marketing purposes.
    3. Ask to have inaccurate data held about you amended.
    4. Prevent processing that is likely to cause unwarranted substantial damage or distress to you or anyone else.
    5. Object to any decision that significantly affects you being taken solely by a computer or other automated process.

Self Employed

Keep your self-employed status and have choice over which assignments you undertake whilst we take care of your invoicing and payments.

Find Out More

Employee

Become an employee of Impact, having the flexibility of temporary contracting opportunities with the benefits of employee status.

Find Out More

Limited Company

Maximise the freedom of running your own limited company whilst we take care of the administration for you.

Find Out More
Client Testimonials

“She is very good, I have asked my staff who have more dealings with her than me, they have all said that they get a very good service from her and feel that she is very efficient. She is an asset to Impact.  As I mentioned to a colleague at Christmas time, Impact are the best umbrella company we have worked with”.
 
"We can only praise our designated contact for her efficiency, professionalism and knowledge of the products available, she is an asset to your company. I am not aware of any issues that we have had/have with Impact and you remain to be our main payroll provider. Keep up the good work”.
 
"Our Customer Services Administrator at Impact is very thorough, and is always happy to deal with our queries. Any information I require is always sent across without a wait and always acknowledges receipt of emails, even if it is just to let me know it is being considered.  I have no complaints with her and would say she is a great contact for us".
 
"I’m really happy with the service we get from our contact at Impact; she is prompt at dealing with any issues and always updates me with the outcome once she has spoken to the candidates".
 
"No worries at all. Our Contact there is very helpful and always ensures we are happy and things run smoothly and is very assertive when things need to be done quickly".
 
"Our contact there is awesome. Enough said :-)"
 
"No problems with our contact at Impact, she is quick getting back with any queries we may have and is always polite and efficient".

"We are more than happy with the way things are going especially with our Customer Services Administrator looking after us the way she does it really is second to none".

 

Mar

GDPR Update - Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations

When can we make marketing calls to businesses? The rules are the same as for calls to individuals. So, you can call any business that has specifically consented to your calls – for example, by ticking an opt-in box. You can also make liv ...

Find Out More
Mar

Privacy Policy Announcment

From 25 May 2018, the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will be coming into effect across all member states. In order to comply with the new requirements of this law, and to ensure that we can best continue to serve you, Impact Contrac ...

Find Out More

https://t.co/kJbUTDSjQu https://t.co/hHTcYLXttn

https://t.co/VbrTFvtyvk

Excellent car leasing once again from Mark Beach - thanks tons ☺️ #carleasing